Privacy Policy

MORELLO FILM respects your privacy. We have developed our own privacy principles, which embody the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

Morello Film also complies with the Spam Act 2003, which deals with restrictions on sending emails.

Morello Film may modify this policy from time to time by publishing it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of Morello Film’ current privacy policy.

 

WHAT KIND OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND WHY?

The types of personal information collects includes but is not limited to; name, contact details, identification information, household details, records of your interactions with us, and details/history of preferences, interests and behaviour relating to activity with our digital services.

Indirect Collection

Morello Film may collect information about you via technology such as cookies from Morello Film’ websites when you visit. This information is added to any of the existing details about you we have collected and is used in conjunction that existing information for various purposes, including for the purpose of enhancing your experience whilst using Morello Film’ websites.

Cookies are small pieces of computer code which remain on your computer and contain information which help Morello Film identify your browser and previous information viewed in relation to Morello Film’ websites or services. When you visit Morello Film’ websites the cookies record certain details including the date, time and advertising content of that site. The information Morello Film collects in this way may include the following:

  • your Internet service provider’s address;
  • the date and time of your visit;
  • the pages you accessed; and
  • the type of browser you used.

You can elect to prevent Morello Film using cookies or be notified when they are being used when you visit Morello Film’ websites by changing your browser settings. If you do not allow cookies to be used, some or all of Morello Film’ websites might not be accessible to you.

Morello Film may collect information about you from third parties and Morello Film will take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware of the information collected and the circumstances of collection.

THIRD PARTY COOKIES

 

When you visit Morello Film’ websites, register or sign up to any Morello Film website, a third party cookie may be set or installed on your browser. Third party cookies allow advertisers to target or customise their online advertisements.

HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

 

We use your information to provide and market our services to you, to enhance and develop our relationship with you and to comply with certain laws and regulations. This may involve sending your personal information to these offices overseas. Morello Film may also disclose your information to service providers, agents and contractors from time to time to help us to provide and market our services to you or as otherwise required or authorised by law.

We handle personal information relying on the employee and related bodies corporate exemptions in the Privacy Act where those exemptions are relevant.

Morello Film is bound by professional obligations of confidentiality and legal professional privilege. We will continue to treat and protect information we receive (including any personal information) in accordance with these obligations.

Morello Film may disclose personal information to any person or authority where Morello Film is required to by law.

Other than set out in our Privacy Policy, Morello Film will not disclosure your personal information without your prior consent.

 

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Morello Film is committed to ensuring security of personal information it holds.

Morello Film takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. This includes the use of access control via unique encrypted user passwords; however, each user is personally responsible for maintaining the security of his or her account. A user should not share account information such as their user- name, and is responsible for keeping it confidential.

Morello Film will destroy or de-identify personal information in circumstances where it is no longer required, unless Morello Film are otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information.

Morello Film notes that it does not have control over information while in transit over the Internet and it cannot guarantee security of personal information during transmission over the Internet. As well, our web site may include web links to other websites. Morello Film are not responsible for and do not endorse the content of those other websites or their privacy practices.

Morello Film recommends you review the privacy policies of those websites.

 

OVERSEAS DISCLOSURE & THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

You should be aware that third parties including marketing partners and suppliers to whom your information may be disclosed might be based in countries outside Australia whose laws provide for a different standard of protection for your personal data than that provided under Australian law.

Morello Film will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your personal information.

This website also contains a number of links to other websites, including the websites of our commercial partners. If you use those links to access those websites, be sure to check their Privacy Policy their own opt-in statements as Morello Film are not responsible for privacy policies or practices of other websites.

To the fullest extent permitted by law, Morello Film disclaims all liability for the actions of any sponsors or other third parties to whom your personal information is disclosed. Morello Film makes no warranty that third parties to whom personal information is disclosed will comply with any applicable laws in relation to their handling, use and disclosure of personal information.

 

OPTING-OUT AND UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Morello Film works to ensure that all personal information about you that Morello Film collects uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access and/or seek correction of your personal information that is collected and held by us.

If at any time you would like to access or correct the personal information that Morello Film hold about you or delete your personal information from our database, you may do so by contacting us in writing via one of the channels below. Morello Film will endeavour to resolve your query within 7 days.

Morello Film may charge a reasonable fee to cover our costs of responding to your information requests.

If you wish to opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from Morello Film, you may do so at any time by using the “Unsubscribe” hyperlink clearly labelled at the bottom of all Morello Film mailings or by contacting us via one of the channels below.

Account Manager, Morello Film

Email: info@morellofilm.com

You may be required to opt out of third party websites via those third party offers or websites. Morello Film is not responsible for any difficulties or issues that arise with respect to third party opt out practices.

 

MAKING A PRIVACY COMPLAINT

Morello Film takes any complaint seriously. You can make a complaint through our website. We will acknowledge your complaint within 5 working days of receipt and respond within 30 working days.

 

If we don’t resolve your complaint to a satisfactory level you are can continue your complaint through Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint.